The scientific committee

The Scientific Committee safeguards the scientific quality of the ESAFORM conferences. 

 

Dr. Javad Hazrati Docteur University of Twente, Netherlands
Dr Lander GALDOS Docteur Mondragon university, Spain
Dr. Pierpaolo Carlone Docteur University of Salerno, Italy
Prof. Remko Akkerman, Professeur Twente university, Netherlands
Prof. Emmanuelle Abisset-Chavanne, Professeur Arts et Métiers, France
Prof. Philippe Boisse Professeur INSA Lyon, France
Prof. Stepan Lomov, Professeur KU Leuven, Belgium
Prof. James A. Sherwood, Professeur UMass Lowell, USA
Dr. Soeren Müller Docteur TU Berlin, Germany
Prof. Wociech Z. Misiolek, Professeur Lehigh University, USA
Prof. André L. Costa Professeur Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil
Prof. Bernd-Arno Behrens Professeur University of Hannover, Germany
Prof. Wolfram Volk, Professeur Technische Universität München, Germany
Prof. Alexander Brosius Professeur Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Prof. Hinnerk Hagenah Professeur Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Prof. Gianluca Buffa, Professeur University of Palermo (UNIPA), Italy
Prof. Marion Merklein, Professeur Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Prof. Peter Groche, Professeur Technischen Universität Darmstadt, Germany
Prof. Robertt Angelo Fontes Valente Professeur University of Aveiro, Portugal
Prof. Pierpaolo Carlone, Professeur University of Salerno, Italy
Prof. Sandrine Thuillier, Professeur Université Bretagne Sud, France
Prof. Joost Duflou Professeur KU Leuven, Belgium
Prof. Domenico Umbrello, Professeur University della Calabria, Italy
Prof. Takashi Matsumura Professeur Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Prof. Pedro J. Arrazola, Professeur Mondragon university, Spain
Dr. Guenael Germain, Docteur Arts et Métiers ParisTech, France
Dr. Cédric Courbon Docteur École nationale d’ingénieurs de Saint-Étienne, France
Omar  Fergani Docteur Siemens, Germany
Prof. Sebastian Münstermann Professeur RWTH, Germany
Dr. Till Clausmeyer Docteur Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany
Prof. Markus Bambach Professeur ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Prof. Satish Bukkapatnam Professeur Texas A&M University Engineering, USA
Prof. Francisco Chinesta Professeur Arts et Métiers, France
Prof. Elias Cueto Professeur Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain
Benjamin Klusemann Professeur Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, Germany
Dr. Margareta Coteata Docteur Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi, Romania
Dr. Hans-Peter Schulze, Docteur Leukhardt Schaltanlagen Systemtechnik GmbH, Magdeburg,Germany
Prof. Massimo Durante, Professeur University of Naples Federico II,  Naples, Italy
Prof. Loredana Santo, Professeur  University of Rome, Italy
Prof. Laurentiu Slatineau Professeur Universitatea Tehnică Gheorghe,Romania
Prof. Matteo Strano Professeur Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Prof. A. Gil Andrade-Campos, Professeur University of Aveiro, Portugal
Prof. Sam Coppieters Professeur KU Leuven, Belgium
Dr. Vincent Sobotka, Professeur University of Nantes, France
Dr. Nadine Allanic, Docteur University of Nantes, France
 Prof. Olivier De Almeida, Professeur Ecole Mines Albi, France
Dr. Gary Menary, Docteur Queen’s University Belfast, UK
Dr. Roberto Spina, Docteur Politecnico di Bari,  Italy
Prof. Fabrice Schmidt Professeur Ecole Mines Albi, France
Dr. Peter Martin Docteur Queen’s University Belfast, UK
Prof. Dermot Brabazon Professeur Dublin City University, Ireland
Prof. Antonello Astarita, Professeur University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Dr. Sumsun Naher, Docteur University of London, UK
Dr. Anne Mertens Docteur Uliege, Belgium
Dr  Christian  Grandfils Docteur Uliege, Belgium
Dr. Gabriela Vincze Docteur University of Aveiro, Portugal
Prof. Frederic Barlat, Professeur Pohang University of Science And Technology, Korea
Prof. Toshihiko Kuwabara, Professeur Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
Prof. Dorel Banabic, Professeur Universitatea Tehnică din Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Dr. Holger Aretz, Docteur Hydro Aluminium Rolled Products GmbH Bonn  Germany
Prof. Giusy Ambrogio Professeur Università della Calabria, Italy
Prof. Mihaela (Miki) Banu Professeur University of Michigan, USA
Prof. Beatriz Silva Professeur Ulisboa, Portugal
Prof. Katia Mocellin Professeur MINES ParisTech, France
Prof. Torgeir Welo Professeur Norges teknisk-naturvitenskapelige universitet, Norway
Prof Carpoforo (Foro) Vallellano Professeur Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
Prof. Semih Perdahcioglu, Professeur University of Twente, Netherlands
Dr. Lionel Leotoing Docteur INSA Rennes, France
Prof. Anne Habraken Professeur Uliege, Belgium

Previous scientific committees

hidden
2014-2015
  • L. Fourment, President, France
  • R. Akkerman, The Netherlands
  • R. Alves de Sousa, Portugal
  • A. Andrade-Campos, Portugal
  • H. Aretz, Germany
  • P. Arrazola, Spain
  • C. Ayas, The Netherlands
  • D. Banabic, Romania
  • F. Barlat, Republic of Korea
  • B. Behrens, Germany
  • N. Ben Khalifa, Germany
  • P. Boisse, France
  • D. Brabazon, Ireland
  • G. Buffa, Italy
  • P. Carlone, Italy
  • S. Chatti, Germany
  • F. Chinesta, France
  • M. Coteata, Romania
  • E. Cueto, Spain
  • L. Donati, Italy
  • M. Dubar, France
  • L. Dubar, France
  • A. Dubois, France
  • L. Duchene, Belgium
  • J. Duflou, Belgium
  • U. Engel, Germany
  • L. Filice, Italy
  • L. Fratini, Italy
  • C. Giardini, Italy
  • T. Gomes dos Santos, Portugal
  • A.-M. Habraken, Belgium
  • H. Hagenah, Germany
  • R. Jorge, Portugal
  • T. Kuwabara, Japan
  • J. Larkiola, Finnland
  • C. Liu, China
  • S. Lomov, Belgium
  • P. Martin, UK
  • T. Matsumura, Japan
  • J. Mehnen, UK
  • T. Meinders, The Netherlands
  • G. Menary, UK
  • M. Merklein, Germany
  • F. Micari, Italy
  • K. Mocellin, France
  • A. Ofenheimer, Austria
  • C. Poletti, Austria
  • S. Reese, Germany
  • G. Régnier, France
  • A. Rosochowski, UK
  • L. Santo, Italy
  • R. Schledjewski, Austria
  • F. Schmidt, France
  • H. Schulze, Germany
  • M. Sigvant, Sweden
  • L. Silva, France
  • L. Slatineanu, Romania
  • V. Sobotka, France
  • C. Sommitsch, Austria
  • M. Strano, Italy
  • L. Tabourot, France
  • R. Teti, Italy
  • S. Thuillier, France
  • D. Umbrello, Italy
  • H. Valberg, Norway
  • R.A.F. Valente, Portugal
  • T. van den Boogard, The Netherlands
  • I. Vladimirov, Germany
  • M. Watremez, France
  • T. Welo, Norway
  • T. Yalcinkaya, UK
2013-2014
  • Lionel FOURMENT, President, France
  • Remko AKKERMAN, The Netherlands
  • Holger ARETZ, Germany
  • Pedro ARRAZOLA, Spain
  • Helen ATKINSON, UK
  • Tudor BALAN, France
  • Dorel BANABIC, Romania
  • Frederic BARLAT, Republic of Korea
  • Bernd-Arno BEHRENS, Germany
  • Nooman BEN KHALIFA, Germany
  • Philippe BOISSE, France
  • Ton van den BOOGAARD, The Netherlands
  • Dermot BRABAZON, Ireland
  • António ANDRADE-CAMPOS, Portugal
  • Pierpaolo CARLONE, Italy
  • Elisabetta CERETTI, Italy
  • Sami CHATTI, Germany
  • Francisco CHINESTA, France
  • Margareta COTEATA, Romania
  • Elias CUETO, Spain
  • Lorenzo DONATI, Italy
  • Mirentxu DUBAR, France
  • Andre DUBOIS, France
  • Laurent DUCHENE, Belgium
  • Joost DUFLOU, Belgium
  • Ulf ENGEL, Germany
  • Luigino FILICE, Italy
  • Livan FRATINI, Italy
  • Andrea GHIOTTI, Italy
  • Claudio GIARDINI, Italy
  • Telmo GOMES DOS SANTOS, Portugal
  • Anne Marie HABRAKEN, Belgium
  • Hinnerk HAGENAH, Germany
  • Antti Samuli KORHONEN, Finland
  • Veli-Tapani KUOKKALA, Finland
  • Toshihiko KUWABARA, Japan
  • Chunguo LIU, China
  • Stepan LOMOV, Belgium
  • Peter MARTIN, UK
  • Takashi MATSUMURA, Japan
  • Timo MEINDERS, The Netherlands
  • Gary MENARY, UK
  • Marion MERKLEIN, Germany
  • Fabrizio MICARI, Italy
  • Katia MOCELLIN, France
  • Renato NATAL JORGE, Portugal
  • Aldo OFENHEIMER, Austria
  • Jouni PARTINEN, Finland
  • Timo PÄTTIKANGAS, Finland
  • Pasi PEURA, Finland
  • Annalisa POLA, Italy
  • Cecilia POLETTI, Austria
  • Ahmed RASSILI, Belgium
  • Stefanie REESE, Germany
  • Gilles RÉGNIER, France
  • Andrzej ROSOCHOWSKI, UK
  • Loredana SANTO, Italy
  • Fabrice SCHMIDT, France
  • Hans-Peter SCHULZE, Germany
  • James SHERWOOD, USA
  • Luisa SILVA, France
  • Laurentiu SLATINEANU, Romania
  • Vincent SOBOTKA, France
  • Christof SOMMITSCH, Austria
  • Ricardo ALVES DE SOUSA, Portugal
  • Matteo STRANO, Italy
  • Laurent TABOUROT, France
  • Sandrine THUILLIER, France
  • Jukka TUOMI, Finland
  • Domenico UMBRELLO, Italy
  • Henry VALBERG, Norway
  • Robertt A.F. VALENTE, Portugal
  • Ivaylo VLADIMIROV, Germany
  • Robert WAGONER, USA
  • Torgeir WELO, Norway
  • Tuncay YALCINKAYA, UK
2012-2013
  • Lionel FOURMENT, President, France
  • Remko AKKERMAN, The Netherlands
  • Julian ALLWOOD, United Kingdom
  • Olivier de ALMEIDA, France
  • Holger ARETZ, Germany
  • Pedro ARRAZOLA, Spain
  • Helen ATKINSON, United Kingdom
  • Zigor AZPILGAIN, Spain
  • Tudor BALAN, France
  • Dorel BANABIC, Romania
  • Frederic BARLAT, Republic of Korea
  • Bernd-Arno BEHRENS, Germany
  • Nooman BEN KHALIFA, Germany
  • Philippe BOISSE, France
  • Ton van den BOOGAARD, The Netherlands
  • Dermot BRABAZON, Irland
  • António ANDRADE-CAMPOS, Portugal
  • Pierpaolo CARLONE, Italy
  • Oana CAZACU, USA
  • Elisabetta CERETTI, Italy
  • Sami CHATTI, Germany
  • Francisco CHINESTA, France
  • Margareta COTEATA, Romania
  • Elias CUETO, Spain
  • Laurent DELANNAY, Belgium
  • Lorenzo DONATI, Italy
  • Mirentxu DUBAR, France
  • Andre DUBOIS, France
  • Laurent DUCHENE, Belgium
  • Joost DUFLOU, Belgium
  • Ulf ENGEL, Germany
  • Luigino FILICE, Italy
  • Livan FRATINI, Italy
  • Andrea GHIOTTI, Italy
  • Claudio GIARDINI, Italy
  • Telmo GOMES DOS SANTOS, Portugal
  • Anne Marie HABRAKEN, Belgium
  • Hinnerk HAGENAH, Germany
  • Toshihiko KUWABARA, Japan
  • Stepan LOMOV, Belgium
  • Peter MARTIN, United Kingdom
  • Takashi MATSUMURA, Japan
  • John MEHNEN, United Kingdom
  • Timo MEINDERS, The Netherlands
  • Gary MENARY, United Kingdom
  • Marion MERKLEIN, Germany
  • Fabrizio MICARI, Italy
  • Katia MOCELLIN, France
  • Sumsun NAHER, Irland
  • Renato NATAL JORGE, Portugal
  • Aldo OFENHEIMER, Austria
  • Annalisa POLA, Italy
  • Ahmed RASSILI, Belgium
  • Stefanie REESE, Germany
  • Gilles RÉGNIER, France
  • Andrzej ROSOCHOWSKI, United Kingdom
  • Loredana SANTO, Italy
  • Fabrice SCHMIDT, France
  • Hans-Peter SCHULZE, Germany
  • James SHERWOOD, USA
  • Luisa SILVA, France
  • Laurentiu SLATINEANU, Romania
  • Vincent SOBOTKA, France
  • Ricardo ALVES DE SOUSA, Portugal
  • Matteo STRANO, Italy
  • Laurent TABOUROT, France
  • Erman TEKKAYA, Germany
  • Roberto TETI, Italy
  • Sandrine THUILLIER, France
  • Domenico UMBRELLO, Italy
  • Henry VALBERG, Norway
  • Robertt VALENTE, Portugal
  • Ivaylo VLADIMIROV, Germany
  • Torgeir WELO, Norway
2010-2012
  • Jan KUSIAK, President, Poland
  • Domenico ACIERNO, Italy
  • Remko AKKERMAN, The Netherlands
  • Gonzalo DOMINGUEZ ALMARAZ, Mexico
  • Roger ANDERSSON, Sweden
  • Augusto BARATA da ROCHA, Portugal
  • Frédéric BARLAT, Korea
  • François BAY, France
  • Valery BERDIN, Russian Federation
  • Yücel BIROL, Turkey
  • Jose Divo BRESSAN, Brazil
  • Michel BRUNET, France
  • Stefania BRUSCHI, Italy
  • Bruno BUCHMAYR, Austria
  • Jian CAO, USA
  • Oana CAZACU, USA
  • Elisabetta CERETTI, Italy
  • Jose CESAR DE SA, Portugal
  • Yvan CHASTEL, France
  • Kwansoo CHUNG, Korea
  • Sanda CLEJA-TIGOIU, Romania
  • Dan Sorin COMSA, Romania
  • Elias CUETO, Spain
  • Jean-Marie DREZET, Switzerland
  • Joost DUFLOU, Belgium
  • Eduardo DVORKIN, Argentina
  • Edward Stanislaw DZIDOWSKI, Poland
  • Ulf ENGEL, Germany
  • Gang FANG, China
  • Lionel FOURMENT, France
  • Livan FRATINI, Italy
  • Marc GEERS, The Netherlands
  • Claudio GIARDINI, Italy
  • José GRACIO, Portugal
  • Gerhard HIRT, Germany
  • Pavel HORA, Switzerland
  • Sergio IDELSOHN, Argentina
  • Ruslan K. ISLAMGALIEV, Russian Federation
  • Ralf KOLLECK, Austria
  • Antti S. KORHONEN, Finland
  • Veli-Taponi KUAKKALA, Finland
  • Toshihiko KUWABARA, Japan
  • Yannick LE MAOULT, France
  • Mathias LIEWALD, Germany
  • Stepan LOMOV, Belgium
  • Andrew LONG, United Kingdom
  • Pavao MAROVIC, Croatia
  • Kjell MATTIASSON, Sweden
  • Timo MEINDERS, The Netherlands
  • Luis Filipe MENEZES, Portugal
  • Marion MERKLEIN, Germany
  • Wojciech Z. MISIOLEK, USA
  • Krishnaiyengar NARASHIMHAN, India
  • Nuno NEVES, Portugal
  • Sergio OLLER, Spain
  • Philippe PICART, France
  • Maciej PIETRZYK, Poland
  • Miroslav PLANCAK, Serbia
  • Christian REY, France
  • David RYCKELYNCK, France
  • Rajiv SHIVPURI, USA
  • Bogdan SIMIONESCU, Romania
  • Romana SLIWA, Poland
  • Sigurd STÖREN, Norway
  • Stefan SZCZEPANIK, Poland
  • Danuta SZELIGA, Poland
  • Erman A. TEKAYA, Germany
  • Henry VALBERG, Norway
  • Albert VAN BAEL, Belgium
  • A.H. VAN DEN BOOGAARD, The Netherlands
  • Julio Cesar VIANA, Portugal
  • Robert H. WAGONER, USA
  • Michael WORSWICK, Canada
  • Qin YI, United Kingdom
  • Jeong-Whan YOON, USA